Conference program

Hotel City Turist, Ljubljana, October 13–14, 2006

Friday, October 13

  click on presentation titles for abstracts!
9.00 - 9:15 Introduction - Mojca Pajnik
  In Memoriam Andrej Pinter - Andrej Škerlep
9.15 - 9:30 Coffee/Tea Break
Chris Atton Bringing Alternative Media Practice to Theory: Social Movements, Communities and their 'Journalisms'

(Re)Thinking the notion "Alternative" (Chair: Hanno Hardt)

10:15 - 11:45  
Natalie Fenton Mediating Hope: New Media, Politics and Resistance
Pantelis Vatikiotis Democratic Public-Mediated-Space and Alternative Media
Linus Andersson Alternative Media/Alternative Public Spheres
11:45 - 12:15 Coffee/Tea Break
 
12:15 - 13:00  
John Downing

Social Movement Media: Achievements and Issues
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch (Gostilna Figovec)

New Media and New Publics (Chair: Nicholas W. Jankowski)

15:00 - 16:30  
Hanno Hardt

Talk. New media and the decline of conversation
Tobias Olsson Alternative vs. Mainstream: A Comparative Study of Young Activists' Use of Traditional and New Media
Andrej Škerlep,
Tanja Oblak
Contribution of New Media to Dialectics between Publics and Counterpublics
16:30 - 16:45 Coffee/Tea Break

Political Activism and Alternative Media (Chair: Mojca Pajnik)

16:45 - 18:15  
Anthony Quinn Indymedia Ireland and the CIA Extraordinary Rendition Programme
Ruth Heritage Video Activist Citizenship and the 'Undercurrents' Project in late 1990's Britain
Jasna Babič,
Julija Magajna
Media Activa: Forms of Media Activism in Slovenia
18:15 AKC Metelkova City Tour
19:30 Dinner (Nekropolis)
21:00 AKC Metelkova, Club Gromka: Video projections

Saturday, October 14

9:30 - 10:15  
Nicholas W.
Jankowski

Conceptual and Technological Transformations of Community Media and Their Utilization by Social Movements: Reflections Across Time
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee/Tea Break

Alternative and Mainstream Media (Chair: Natalie Fenton)

10:45 - 12:15  
Nicolas Harvey Alternative Mass Media and Worldwide Mobilization: The difficult Crusade of Le Monde Diplomatique against Neoliberalism
Larisa Ranković The Prospects for the Development of Alternative Media in Serbia
Yuliya Filippovska The Role of Mass Media in the New Transformation of Ukranian Society
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch (Gostilna Figovec)

Community Radio/Community Media Practices (Chair: Vaclav Štětka)

14:30 - 16:30  
Gergely Gosztonyi Community Radio in Hungary as a Way for Community Development
Mashilo Boloka Monitoring and Evaluating Community Participation in Development Media Projects: Some Reflections on Community Radio in South Africa
Jarkko Bamberg

Experimenting New Participation Practices – Case of Nurmi-Sorila
Pauliina Lehtonen Learning Communities – Experiences of Civic Innovations and the Internet
19:00 Visit of the occupied Factory ROG & Dinner
 
Main    
Issues in focus
Conference program
Venue
Conference details
Submission of papers
Abstracts
Contacts
Ljubljana
Links
In memoriam
Photo Gallery
 
     
Peace Institute Slovenian Communication Association Dep't of Media Studies